Search

Kentucky Sets School Record with 10th-Place Directors’ Cup Finish; 91 Wildcats Placed on 2016-17 SEC


LEXINGTON, Ky. – The University of Kentucky athletics department set a school record by finishing 10th in final 2016-17 Learfield Sports Directors’ Cup standings released last week.


“I want to congratulate our students, coaches and staff on this unprecedented Top 10 finish in the Directors’ Cup, which is an important gauge of our competitive success,” said UK athletics director Mitch Barnhart (pictured). “I am so thankful for their dedication and the way they continually make the Commonwealth proud. This is an important step toward our goals, but we are not going to rest in our work to establish UK Athletics as one of the truly elite departments in America.”

The 10th-place finish breaks the previous school record of 11th set in 2013-14 and gives UK its seventh consecutive Top 30 finish. UK had placed in the Top 30 only twice in the history of the Directors’ Cup prior to 2009-10, with 26th place being the highest finish.This year, UK also finished second among Southeastern Conference schools behind only Florida, which marks a school record. The previous best was third place in 2013-14.

The Directors’ Cup measures competitive success for all Division I schools. For each NCAA-sanctioned sport, schools are awarded points based on NCAA championship participation.

Twenty-one of UK’s 22 varsity teams reached NCAA play to score points toward UK’s Directors’ Cup tally, the most in school history. The rifle, women’s outdoor track and field, men’s basketball, women’s indoor track and field, softball, and baseball teams gave UK six top-10 finishes.

91 Wildcats Placed on 2016-17 SEC First-Year Honor Roll

UK placed 91 student-athletes on the 2016-17 Southeastern Conference First-Year Honor Roll, it was announced recently by the SEC Office. Kentucky ranks third in the league for most players on the honor roll.

The 2016‐17 First‐Year SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2016‐17 academic calendar.

The women’s swimming and diving team led the way with 10 honorees, most in that sport among league schools. The baseball and women’s soccer teams each placed nine on the honor roll, the second-most in the conference in both sports.

Any student‐athlete who participates in a SEC championship sport or a student‐athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll.

The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student‐athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student‐athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student‐athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student‐athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student‐athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non‐remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student‐athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

UK Honorees

Baseball (9)

J.P. Bitzenhofer, Baseball, Economics

Colton Cleary, Baseball, MBA

Carson Coleman, Baseball, Integrated Strategic Communication

T.J. Collett, Baseball, Finance

Brayden Combs, Baseball, Finance

Luke Heyer, Baseball, Civil Engineering

Chris Machamer, Baseball, Integrated Strategic Communication

Brett Marshall, Baseball, Communication

Zack Thompson, Baseball, Business Management

Women’s Basketball (4)

Ogechi Anyagaligbo, W Basketball, Biology

LaShae Halsel, W Basketball, Economics

Paige Poffengerger, W Basketball, Biology

Jaida Roper, W Basketball, Psychology

Men’s Cross Country (4)

Alex Carrabre, M Cross Country, Business Management/Marketing

Cole Dowdy, M Cross Country, Biology

Tanner Dowdy, M Cross Country, Political Science

Matthew Thomas, M Cross Country, Marketing

Women’s Cross Country (3)

Sarah Crawford, W Cross Country, Biology

Emory Griffin, W Cross Country, Communication

Caitlyn Shepard, W Cross Country, Nursing

Football (9)

Jordan Bonner, Football, Community Communications and Leadership Development

Luke Fortner, Football, Materials Engineering/Mechanical Engineering

Jordan Griffin, Football, Integrated Strategic Communication/ Kinesiology

Dakota Holtzclaw, Football, Business Management/Community Communications and Leadership Development

Grant McKinniss, Football, Psychology

Justin Rigg, Football, Biology

Kayaune Ross, Football, Community Communications and Leadership Development

Jamar Watson, Football, Sociology

Landon Young, Football, Animal Sciences

Men’s Golf (5)

Jacob Cook, M Golf, Business Management

Evan Cox, M Golf, History

Allen Hamilton, M Golf, Economics

Matt Liston, M Golf, Finance

Max Mehles, M Golf, Business Management

Women’s Golf (2)

Josephine Chang, W Golf, Exercise Science

Sarah Shipley, W Golf, Marketing

Gymnastics (5)

Erynne Allen, Gymnastics, Exercise Science

Alaina Kwan, Gymnastics, Journalism

Hailey Poland, Gymnastics, Journalism

Bailey Stehler, Gymnastics, Exercise Science

Marisa Varrone, Gymnastics, Exercise Science

Rifle (2)

Morgan Duerr, Rifle, Biology

Ian Foos, Rifle, Psychology

Men’s Soccer (5)

Aime Mabika, M Soccer, Exercise Science

Keyarash Namjoupanah, M Soccer, Business Management

Sam Stockton, M Soccer, Finance

J.J. Williams, M Soccer, Communication

Tate Barney, W Soccer, Exercise Science

Women’s Soccer (9)

Marissa Bosco, W Soccer, Exercise Science

Gina Crosetti, W Soccer, Marketing/Integrated Strategic Communication

Danielle Hayden, W Soccer, Biology

Jada Holmes, W Soccer, Neuroscience

Jordan Holt, W Soccer, Integrated Strategic Communication

Foster Ignoffo, W Soccer, Elementary Education

Evangeline Soucie, W Soccer, Exercise Science

Kalli Vogel, W Soccer, Exercise Science

LaMaya Williams, W Soccer, Finance

Softball (6)

Brynlee Bigelow, Softball, Biology

Alex Martens, Softball, Integrated Strategic Communication

Kierston Moore, Softball, Public Health

Ashley Ruiz, Softball, Exercise Science

Larissa Spellman, Softball, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Bailey Vick, Softball, Accounting

Men’s Swimming & Diving (8)

Wyatt Amdor, M Swim & Dive, Marketing

Connor Blandford, M Swim & Dive, Computer Science

Glen Brown, M Swim & Dive, Accounting

Kevin Frebel, M Swim & Dive, Mechanical Engineering

Jason Head, M Swim & Dive, Exercise Science

Sam Hendrix, M Swim & Dive, Sociology

Alex Taylor, M Swim & Dive, Exercise Science

Peter Wetzlar, M Swim & Dive, Finance

Women’s Swimming & Diving (10)

Emma Dellmore, W Swim & Dive, Psychology

Ali Galyer, W Swim & Dive, Marketing

Morgan Lakes, W Swim & Dive, Human Health Sciences

Sarah Loheide, W Swim & Dive, Human Nutrition

Lizzy Merriman, W Swim & Dive, Exercise Science

Alex Nelson, W Swim & Dive, Psychology

Asia Seidt, W Swim & Dive, Exercise Science

Kierston Sepe, W Swim & Dive, Business Management

Emma Skinner, W Swim & Dive, Elementary Education

Madison Winstead, W Swim & Dive, Human Health Sciences

Men’s Tennis (1)

Alex Dominguez, M Tennis, Business Management

Women’s Tennis (2)

Lesedi Jacobs, W Tennis, Accounting

Milica Novakovic, W Tennis, Psychology

Women’s Track & Field (4)

Marie Josee Ebwea‐Bile, W Track & Field, Merchandising, Apparel and Textiles

Ellen Ekholm, W Track & Field, Marketing

Nicole Fautsch, W Track & Field, Psychology

Faith Ross, W Track & Field, Political Science

Volleyball (3)

Leah Edmond, Volleyball, Elementary Education

Jordan Fry, Volleyball, Biology

Kylie Schmaltz, Volleyball, Marketing


© 2020 by KySportsStyle360, LLC